facebook
Subscribe: News and Alerts
School Web Sites Cafeteria Menus & Forms Calendars & Schedules Registration Open Enrollment & Transfers School Accountability Report Cards School Locations School Safety Summer School Programs
About Us Contact Us Emergency Information Forms Frequently Asked Questions Negotiations Update Press Releases School Board Superintendent Testing
Administrative Services Bond Program Business Services Campus Catering Community Engagement Curriculum & Instruction Educational Services Human Resources Information Technology Maintenance, Operations & Facilities Payroll Purchasing & Warehouse Special Education Student Services - Health Services
Agendas & Minutes Board Meeting Calendar Board Members Code of Ethics Committee Assignments Election Results Formal Written Correspondence to the Board of Education Mission, Goals and Vision Oath of Office Policies & Regulations
Citizens' Bond Oversight Committee (CBOC) District English Learner Advisory Committee (DELAC) Flyer Approval & Distribution Livermore Valley Education Foundation Local Control Funding & Accountability - LCFF & LCAP Online Resources Parcel Tax Information Parent Club Information Council Site & Field Rental Volunteering WeTip Program
Absence Management & Reporting Employee Links Employee Recognition

Committee Assignments

  

 Board Memberships & Assignments 2017

Assignments Staff
Chair/Lead
Member Alternate Description

Alameda County School
Boards Association
(ACSBA) Executive Board

N/A

Chris Wenzel
Anne White

All Board Members

3rd Thursday of the month
One year appointment
Evening meetings

California Interscholastic
Federation (CIF)

 

Craig Bueno
Chris Wenzel

Chuck Rogge

On call

California School Boards
Association (CSBA)

N/A

All Board Members

All Board Members

Annual meeting in
December
Various annual functions

Intergovernmental
Committee

Kelly Bowers
Chris Van Schaack

Craig Bueno
Chris Wenzel

Kate Runyon

Meets bi-monthly
Morning meetings

LAVTA/School District
Liaison Committee

N/A

Anne White

Kate Runyon

As needed

Legislative Network/Advocacy
 

N/A

Federal: Craig Bueno
State: Kate Runyon
Local Reps - All

All Board Members

To be coordinated

Tri-Valley Regional
Occupation Program Joint
Powers Board (TVROP)

Mike Biondi
Teresa Fiscus

Chuck Rogge

Kate Runyon

Two year appointment
4 times a year, night 
meetings (or when needed)

Tri-Valley Special Education 
Local Plan Area (TVSELPA) Joint Powers Board

Frank Selvaggio
Jennie Kordes

Mike Biondi         

Chris Wenzel

Chuck Rogge

Two year appointment
Evening meetings

Tri-Valley Education 
Collaborative (TEC)

Kevin Grier
Mike Biondi

Anne White

Craig Bueno
Chuck Rogge

Thursday mornings
Quarterly meetings

 

 

Board Clusters Locations Board Member

Cluster 1

Del Valle, Mendenhall,

Lawrence, Sunset

Kate Runyon

Cluster 2

Granada, East,
Rancho, Smith

Chris Wenzel

Cluster 3

Vineyard, Jackson
Junction K-8, Marylin

Chuck Rogge

Cluster 4

Altamont, Michell K-8,
Livermore High, Adult Education

Craig Bueno

Cluster 5

Arroyo Seco, Croce,
Christensen

Anne White

 

District Office,

Maintenance

All Board Members

 

Board Approved Committees
 
Name of Committee Staff Chair/Lead

7-11 Committee (Surplus Property)

Chris Van Schaack

Bruce Wilke       

LCAP Advisory (Local Control Accountability Plan) /
DELAC/LCAP (District English Learners Advisory Committee)

Mike Biondi
Susan Kinder

Measure G - Parcel Tax Citizens' Oversight Committee

Susan Kinder
Teresa Fiscus
Kevin Grier

Measure J - Citizens' Bond Oversight Committee

Susan Kinder
Tim Boczanowski

 

The following are Superintendent Committees.  The Superintendent appoints members to these committees.
 

Committee Staff Chair/Lead Member Alternate Meetings

Dual Immersion Master Planning

Lead: Mike Biondi
Dayna Taylor

Anne White

Craig Bueno

Once per trimester

Facilities Advisory Committee

 


Sustainability Committee

Lead: Chris Van Schaack
Bruce Wilke
Kim McNeely

 

Lead: David Darlington
Bruce Wilke

Craig Bueno
Chuck Rogge

Anne White

Quarterly

Parent Club Information Council (PCIC)

Lead: Kelly Bowers
Mike Biondi
Philomena Rambo

All Board Members
Rotate

N/A

Ongoing - once per
month @ 12:00 PM

Policy

Lead: Scott Vernoy
Philomena Rambo

Anne White
Chuck Rogge

N/A

Ongoing - once per
month @ 3:30 PM

Athletics Advisory Committee

Lead: Scott Vernoy
Melissa Theide

Craig Bueno

Chuck Rogge
Chris Wenzel

Once per trimester

Technology Committee

Lead: Geoff Warner
Mike Biondi
Ravi Prabhala

Chuck Rogge

Chris Wenzel

Ongoing - once per
month @ 3:30 PM

Special Programs At-Risk Intervention

Lead: Kevin Grier
Kelly Bowers
Mike Biondi
Scott Vernoy

Kate Runyon

Craig Bueno

TBD - (New)

Health & Wellness Committee

Lead: Scott Vernoy

Cat Arthur

Anne White

N/A

Meets monthly, or
as needed

Communications Task Force

Lead: Philomena Rambo
Mike Biondi

Anne White

Craig Bueno

Wednesday from
3:45 to 5:00 PM

 

  Board Approved 2-6-18